[ad_1]

Best Costume Design

Mary Zophres – Babylon

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER

Catherine Martin – Elvis

Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Jenny Beavan – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Iconic: Ruth E. Carter won Best Costume Design for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Iconic: Ruth E. Carter won Best Costume Design for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová – All Quiet on the Western Front

Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, and Mike Fontaine – The Batman

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Aldo Signoretti – Elvis

Adrien Morot, Judy Chin, and Anne Marie Bradley – The Whale – WINNER

 

Best Production Design

Christian M. Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper – All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water

Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino – Babylon

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, and Bev Dunn – Elvis

Rick Carter and Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans

 

Best Music (Original Song)

“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman, music and lyrics by Dianne Warren

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick, music and lyrics by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, music and lyrics by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Goransson

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR, music by M.M. Keeravaani, lyrics by Chandrabose – WINNER

“This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once, music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski, lyrics by Ryan Lott

 

Best Music (Original Score)

Volker Bertelmann – All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER

Justin Hurwitz – Babylon

Carter Burwell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Son Lux – Everything Everywhere All at Once

John Williams – The Fabelmans

 

Best Sound

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte – All Quiet on the Western Front

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges – Avatar: The Way of Water

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson – The Batman

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller – Elvis

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor – Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER

Flying: The Tom Cruise led sequel Top Gun: Maverick won the Academy Award for Best Sound on Sunday during a ceremony which the 60-year-old leading man skipped

Flying: The Tom Cruise led sequel Top Gun: Maverick won the Academy Award for Best Sound on Sunday during a ceremony which the 60-year-old leading man skipped

 

Best Visual Effects

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar – All Quiet on the Western Front

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett – Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy – The Batman

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudick – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher – Top Gun: Maverick

 

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse – WINNER

See also  Putin's ranting ally Dmitry Medvedev threatens the West with nuclear war if Ukraine beats Russia

The Flying Sailor

Ice Merchants

My Year of Dicks

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake, and I Think I Believe It

 

Best Live Action Short Film

An Irish Goodbye – WINNER

Ivalu

Le Pupille

Night Ride

The Red Suitcase

 

Best Documentary Short

The Elephant Whisperers – WINNER

Haulout

How Do You Measure a Year?

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Stranger at the Gate

[ad_2]

Source link